This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Lyndhurst Real Estate

Lyndhurst real estate

At the 2021 Census, 72% of homes in Lyndhurst had four or more bedrooms, above 33% across Victoria. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer, by contrast, were 3%, against 25% statewide.

  • House 95
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment 0
  • Owned outright 11
  • Mortgaged 67
  • Rented 20
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Lyndhurst as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Its shares of each kind of home round to 101% in all, so the street draws one house fewer than its rounded share.
Median rent$430 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,446 a weekVIC $1,759

Four bedrooms or more, and no apartments at all

Lyndhurst's homes lean toward more bedrooms than Victoria's. Of all homes here, 72% have four or more bedrooms, above 33% across VIC. Three-bedroom homes come to 24%, below the state's 42%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer to 3%, below 25% statewide.

None of the occupied homes in Lyndhurst are flats or apartments, while 12% are across Victoria. Separate houses account for 96% of occupied homes, above 73% across VIC, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses for 5%, below the state's 14%. On Census night, 3% of private dwellings in Lyndhurst were unoccupied, below 11% across Victoria.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Mortgages above Victoria, outright ownership below

Paying off a home is what Lyndhurst's ownership figures turn on. Of its households, 67% are paying off a mortgage, above 36% across VIC, and the median repayment is $2,167 a month, above the state's $1,859. Outright owners, by contrast, make up 11% of households, below 32% across Victoria.

Renting is below the state, at 20% of households against 29% across VIC. Of those renting households, 87% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the Victorian figure of 73%.

The median rent is $430 a week, above $370 across VIC, and the median household income is $2,446 a week, above the state's $1,759. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 18% of the median weekly income of all Lyndhurst households, renters or not, below the Victorian share of 21%.

Full households and a younger median age

An average Lyndhurst household holds 3.5 people, above 2.5 across Victoria. The suburb of Lyndhurst had 8,926 residents at the 2021 Census, with a median age of 33 years, below the state's 38. The age figure suggests a younger population than the state's, and the household figure larger households on average than across Victoria.

One 2021 question asked people where they had lived in 2016. In Lyndhurst, 49% of people aged five and over gave the same address, below 54% across VIC. The figure suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across the state.